- Automations
- Clio + Google Docs
AI-native automation
Automate work across
Clio and
Google Docsby teaching Caddi like a new hire.
Pick any number of tools and Caddi automates them end-to-end. No workflow builder. You teach it the job once, the way you'd train someone new.
Help me automate approved-draft to signature in Clio and Google Docs. Caddi builds the loop and runs it.


See it on your stack
See Caddi run Clio and Google Docs together.
What Caddi is and how it works
An AI teammate that runs your back-office loops.
- Doesn't break. Caddi reads intent, so when fields move or UIs change, your loop keeps running.
- Taught like a new hire. Walk Caddi through the work once. Tweak it later by chat, with no workflow builder to re-architect.
SOC 2 attested · Human-in-the-loop · Full audit trail · 70+ tools across legal, finance, and operations
One continuous loop.
- 01Measure
Caddi watches how the work gets done today.
- 02Create
You teach it the job once. The loop ships.
- 03Improve
Caddi flags upgrades to existing loops and new automations to deploy.
Practical ways to use Clio and Google Docs together
- 01
Create document in Google Docs when new matter in Clio.
Caddi watches Clio for new matter and create document in Google Docs — no copy-paste, no missed records.
- 02
Create matter in Clio when new document in Google Docs.
Caddi watches Google Docs for new document and create matter in Clio so the two systems stay in lockstep.
- 03
Append text in Google Docs from Clio events.
When new contact happens in Clio, Caddi append text in Google Docs with the right context attached.
Actions Caddi can take across Clio and Google Docs
ClioNew matter
Triggers when a new matter is opened in Clio.
ClioNew contact
Triggers when a new contact is created.
ClioTime entry posted
Triggers when a new time entry is recorded.
ClioCommunication added
Triggers when a call, email, or meeting is logged.
ClioCreate matter
Open a new Clio matter with client, billing, and intake fields.
ClioCreate contact
Add a person or company contact to Clio.
ClioCreate note
Log a timestamped note against a matter.
ClioCreate time entry
Record time against a matter with rate and activity code.
ClioUpload document
Attach a document to a matter with metadata.
Google DocsNew document
Triggers when a new doc is created in a folder.
Google DocsDocument updated
Triggers when an existing doc is edited.
Google DocsCreate document
Create a new Google Doc with a title and starter content.
Google DocsAppend text
Append text to the end of an existing doc.
Google DocsReplace text
Find-and-replace all occurrences of a string in a doc.
Google DocsCreate from template
Generate a doc from a template with merge fields.
Common questions
How does Caddi connect Clio and Google Docs?
Clio and Google Docs just run together. You teach Caddi the way you'd teach a new hire: walk it through how you use them today, with no workflow builder to wire up. Caddi turns that walkthrough into a verified loop and runs it against Clio and Google Docs end-to-end.
Do I need engineering help?
No. Whoever does the work today walks Caddi through it on a call, the same way they'd train a new hire. Caddi builds the loop. No code, no IT ticket.
Is my data safe?
Yes. Caddi is SOC 2 attested. The AI watches and builds the automation, and once the loop ships it runs as deterministic code, repeatable and logged, with any model step scoped and reviewable.
Can Caddi connect Clio and Google Docs to other tools too?
Yes. Most Caddi loops span 3–6 tools. Once the first Clio + Google Docs loop is live, Caddi suggests other tools and other workflows to fold in.
How fast can it go live?
Typical first loops ship within a week of that first walkthrough. The Caddi team reviews every loop before it runs in production.
Ready to automate Clio and Google Docs?
Drop your work email and we'll show you Caddi running end-to-end against Clio, Google Docs, and the rest of your stack.
Or skip the demo: sign up free and build it yourself.




