- Automations
- Doc + HubSpot
AI-native automation
Automate work across
Doc and
HubSpotby teaching Caddi like a new hire.
Pick any number of tools and Caddi automates them end-to-end. No workflow builder. You teach it the job once, the way you'd train someone new.
Help me automate lead-to-onboarding in Doc and HubSpot. Caddi builds the loop and runs it.

See it on your stack
See Caddi run Doc and HubSpot together.
What Caddi is and how it works
An AI teammate that runs your back-office loops.
- Doesn't break. Caddi reads intent, so when fields move or UIs change, your loop keeps running.
- Taught like a new hire. Walk Caddi through the work once. Tweak it later by chat, with no workflow builder to re-architect.
SOC 2 attested · Human-in-the-loop · Full audit trail · 70+ tools across legal, finance, and operations
One continuous loop.
- 01Measure
Caddi watches how the work gets done today.
- 02Create
You teach it the job once. The loop ships.
- 03Improve
Caddi flags upgrades to existing loops and new automations to deploy.
Practical ways to use Doc and HubSpot together
- 01
Create contact in HubSpot when new doc shared in Doc.
Caddi watches Doc for new doc shared and create contact in HubSpot — no copy-paste, no missed records.
- 02
Create document from template in Doc when new contact in HubSpot.
Caddi watches HubSpot for new contact and create document from template in Doc so the two systems stay in lockstep.
- 03
Update contact in HubSpot from Doc events.
When doc updated happens in Doc, Caddi update contact in HubSpot with the right context attached.
Actions Caddi can take across Doc and HubSpot
- Doc
New doc shared
Triggers when a new document is shared with you or your team.
- Doc
Doc updated
Triggers when an existing document is edited or commented on.
- Doc
Doc completed
Triggers when a document is marked final or moved out of a draft state.
- Doc
Create document from template
Generate a document from a template with merged fields.
- Doc
Insert content
Append, prepend, or insert text into a document.
- Doc
Replace text
Find-and-replace placeholder values in a document.
- Doc
Convert to PDF
Convert a Word, Doc, or text file into a finalized PDF.
- Doc
Share with collaborators
Grant view, comment, or edit access to a document.
HubSpotNew contact
Triggers when a new contact is added to HubSpot.
HubSpotNew deal
Triggers when a new deal is created.
HubSpotDeal stage changed
Triggers when a deal advances to a new stage.
HubSpotNew form submission
Triggers when a HubSpot form is submitted.
HubSpotCreate contact
Add a new HubSpot contact with custom properties.
HubSpotUpdate contact
Modify an existing contact's properties.
HubSpotCreate deal
Open a new deal with pipeline, amount, and associations.
HubSpotUpdate deal
Modify a deal's stage, amount, or close date.
HubSpotCreate task
Schedule a follow-up task against a contact or deal.
Common questions
How does Caddi connect Doc and HubSpot?
Doc and HubSpot just run together. You teach Caddi the way you'd teach a new hire: walk it through how you use them today, with no workflow builder to wire up. Caddi turns that walkthrough into a verified loop and runs it against Doc and HubSpot end-to-end.
Do I need engineering help?
No. Whoever does the work today walks Caddi through it on a call, the same way they'd train a new hire. Caddi builds the loop. No code, no IT ticket.
Is my data safe?
Yes. Caddi is SOC 2 attested. The AI watches and builds the automation, and once the loop ships it runs as deterministic code, repeatable and logged, with any model step scoped and reviewable.
Can Caddi connect Doc and HubSpot to other tools too?
Yes. Most Caddi loops span 3–6 tools. Once the first Doc + HubSpot loop is live, Caddi suggests other tools and other workflows to fold in.
How fast can it go live?
Typical first loops ship within a week of that first walkthrough. The Caddi team reviews every loop before it runs in production.
Ready to automate Doc and HubSpot?
Drop your work email and we'll show you Caddi running end-to-end against Doc, HubSpot, and the rest of your stack.
Or skip the demo: sign up free and build it yourself.




