- Automations
- Filevine + iManage
AI-native automation
Automate work across
Filevine and
iManageby teaching Caddi like a new hire.
Pick any number of tools and Caddi automates them end-to-end. No workflow builder. You teach it the job once, the way you'd train someone new.
Help me automate matter workspace creation in Filevine and iManage. Caddi builds the loop and runs it.


See it on your stack
See Caddi run Filevine and iManage together.
What Caddi is and how it works
An AI teammate that runs your back-office loops.
- Doesn't break. Caddi reads intent, so when fields move or UIs change, your loop keeps running.
- Taught like a new hire. Walk Caddi through the work once. Tweak it later by chat, with no workflow builder to re-architect.
SOC 2 attested · Human-in-the-loop · Full audit trail · 70+ tools across legal, finance, and operations
One continuous loop.
- 01Measure
Caddi watches how the work gets done today.
- 02Create
You teach it the job once. The loop ships.
- 03Improve
Caddi flags upgrades to existing loops and new automations to deploy.
Practical ways to use Filevine and iManage together
- 01
Upload document in iManage when new project in Filevine.
Caddi watches Filevine for new project and upload document in iManage — no copy-paste, no missed records.
- 02
Create project in Filevine when new document in iManage.
Caddi watches iManage for new document and create project in Filevine so the two systems stay in lockstep.
- 03
Search documents in iManage from Filevine events.
When phase changed happens in Filevine, Caddi search documents in iManage with the right context attached.
Actions Caddi can take across Filevine and iManage
FilevineNew project
Triggers when a new project (matter) is created.
FilevinePhase changed
Triggers when a project advances to a new phase.
FilevineNew activity
Triggers when a note, task, or call is added.
FilevineDocument uploaded
Triggers when a document is added to a project.
FilevineCreate project
Open a new Filevine project with intake, contacts, and section data.
FilevineCreate contact
Add a contact to a project with role and relationship data.
FilevineUpload document
Add a document to a project with optional metadata.
FilevineCreate task
Schedule a follow-up task against a project or team member.
FilevineAdd note
Append a timestamped note to a project's activity feed.
iManageNew document
Triggers when a new document is added to a workspace.
iManageDocument updated
Triggers when an existing document is checked in.
iManageUpload document
Add a document to an iManage workspace with profile data.
iManageSearch documents
Find documents by metadata, content, or author.
iManageMove document
Move a document between folders or workspaces.
iManageCopy document
Duplicate a document to a new folder.
Common questions
How does Caddi connect Filevine and iManage?
Filevine and iManage just run together. You teach Caddi the way you'd teach a new hire: walk it through how you use them today, with no workflow builder to wire up. Caddi turns that walkthrough into a verified loop and runs it against Filevine and iManage end-to-end.
Do I need engineering help?
No. Whoever does the work today walks Caddi through it on a call, the same way they'd train a new hire. Caddi builds the loop. No code, no IT ticket.
Is my data safe?
Yes. Caddi is SOC 2 attested. The AI watches and builds the automation, and once the loop ships it runs as deterministic code, repeatable and logged, with any model step scoped and reviewable.
Can Caddi connect Filevine and iManage to other tools too?
Yes. Most Caddi loops span 3–6 tools. Once the first Filevine + iManage loop is live, Caddi suggests other tools and other workflows to fold in.
How fast can it go live?
Typical first loops ship within a week of that first walkthrough. The Caddi team reviews every loop before it runs in production.
Ready to automate Filevine and iManage?
Drop your work email and we'll show you Caddi running end-to-end against Filevine, iManage, and the rest of your stack.
Or skip the demo: sign up free and build it yourself.




