- Automations
- Gusto + Laserfiche
AI-native automation
Automate work across
Gusto and
Laserficheby teaching Caddi like a new hire.
Pick any number of tools and Caddi automates them end-to-end. No workflow builder. You teach it the job once, the way you'd train someone new.


See it on your stack
See Caddi run Gusto and Laserfiche together.
What Caddi is and how it works
An AI teammate that runs your back-office loops.
- Doesn't break. Caddi reads intent, so when fields move or UIs change, your loop keeps running.
- Taught like a new hire. Walk Caddi through the work once. Tweak it later by chat, with no workflow builder to re-architect.
SOC 2 attested · Human-in-the-loop · Full audit trail · 70+ tools across legal, finance, and operations
One continuous loop.
- 01Measure
Caddi watches how the work gets done today.
- 02Create
You teach it the job once. The loop ships.
- 03Improve
Caddi flags upgrades to existing loops and new automations to deploy.
Practical ways to use Gusto and Laserfiche together
- 01
Upload document in Laserfiche when new employee in Gusto.
Caddi watches Gusto for new employee and upload document in Laserfiche — no copy-paste, no missed records.
- 02
Create employee in Gusto when get folder children in Laserfiche.
Caddi watches Laserfiche for get folder children and create employee in Gusto so the two systems stay in lockstep.
- 03
Upload document in Laserfiche from Gusto events.
When payroll processed happens in Gusto, Caddi upload document in Laserfiche with the right context attached.
Actions Caddi can take across Gusto and Laserfiche
GustoNew employee
Triggers when a new employee is onboarded.
GustoPayroll processed
Triggers when a payroll run completes.
GustoCreate employee
Add a new employee to Gusto with onboarding details.
GustoUpdate employee
Modify an employee's profile, compensation, or benefits.
GustoRun payroll
Start a payroll run for a pay period.
LaserficheGet folder children
Lists all documents and subfolders within a folder with pagination support and metadata retrieval.
LaserficheGet folder ID
Resolves folder paths to IDs and retrieves folder metadata including permissions and attributes Use the returned folder_id with UploadDocument to place files in specific locations.
LaserficheGet repository ID
Discovers available Laserfiche repositories with their IDs, names, and access URLs Use the returned repository_id with other Laserfiche activities.
LaserficheList o data tables
Discovers all available Laserfiche lookup tables with their names and URLs Use the returned table names with QueryODataEntity to query specific tables.
LaserficheQuery o data entity
Searches Laserfiche lookup tables with support for complex OData filtering and returns structured entity data Use the returned entities with other Laserfiche activities for metadata assignment.
LaserficheUpload document
Downloads documents from S3 and uploads them to Laserfiche with automatic metadata preservation and folder assignment.
Common questions
How does Caddi connect Gusto and Laserfiche?
Gusto and Laserfiche just run together. You teach Caddi the way you'd teach a new hire: walk it through how you use them today, with no workflow builder to wire up. Caddi turns that walkthrough into a verified loop and runs it against Gusto and Laserfiche end-to-end.
Do I need engineering help?
No. Whoever does the work today walks Caddi through it on a call, the same way they'd train a new hire. Caddi builds the loop. No code, no IT ticket.
Is my data safe?
Yes. Caddi is SOC 2 attested. The AI watches and builds the automation, but once the loop ships it runs deterministically — no model in the loop at runtime.
Can Caddi connect Gusto and Laserfiche to other tools too?
Yes. Most Caddi loops span 3–6 tools. Once the first Gusto + Laserfiche loop is live, Caddi suggests other tools and other workflows to fold in.
How fast can it go live?
Typical first loops ship within a week of that first walkthrough. The Caddi team reviews every loop before it runs in production.
Ready to automate Gusto and Laserfiche?
Drop your work email and we'll show you Caddi running end-to-end against Gusto, Laserfiche, and the rest of your stack.





