- Automations
- Docusign + ShareFile
AI-native automation
Automate work across
Docusign and
ShareFileby teaching Caddi like a new hire.
Pick any number of tools and Caddi automates them end-to-end. No workflow builder. You teach it the job once, the way you'd train someone new.
Help me automate client request + collection in Docusign and ShareFile. Caddi builds the loop and runs it.


See it on your stack
See Caddi run Docusign and ShareFile together.
What Caddi is and how it works
An AI teammate that runs your back-office loops.
- Doesn't break. Caddi reads intent, so when fields move or UIs change, your loop keeps running.
- Taught like a new hire. Walk Caddi through the work once. Tweak it later by chat, with no workflow builder to re-architect.
SOC 2 attested · Human-in-the-loop · Full audit trail · 70+ tools across legal, finance, and operations
One continuous loop.
- 01Measure
Caddi watches how the work gets done today.
- 02Create
You teach it the job once. The loop ships.
- 03Improve
Caddi flags upgrades to existing loops and new automations to deploy.
Practical ways to use Docusign and ShareFile together
- 01
Upload file in ShareFile when envelope completed in Docusign.
Caddi watches Docusign for envelope completed and upload file in ShareFile — no copy-paste, no missed records.
- 02
Send envelope from template in Docusign when new file in folder in ShareFile.
Caddi watches ShareFile for new file in folder and send envelope from template in Docusign so the two systems stay in lockstep.
- 03
Create folder in ShareFile from Docusign events.
When envelope sent happens in Docusign, Caddi create folder in ShareFile with the right context attached.
Actions Caddi can take across Docusign and ShareFile
DocusignEnvelope completed
Triggers when all signers complete an envelope.
DocusignEnvelope sent
Triggers when an envelope is sent for signature.
DocusignRecipient signed
Triggers when a single recipient completes signing.
DocusignEnvelope declined
Triggers when a recipient declines an envelope.
DocusignSend envelope from template
Send a pre-built template out for signature with merged fields.
DocusignSend envelope from document
Send an arbitrary document out for signature.
DocusignVoid envelope
Cancel an in-flight envelope with a reason.
DocusignDownload signed PDF
Pull the executed PDF and certificate from a completed envelope.
DocusignMove envelope
Move a completed envelope to a specified folder.
ShareFileNew file in folder
Triggers when a file is uploaded to a watched folder.
ShareFileShared link created
Triggers when a new shared link is generated.
ShareFileUpload file
Add a file to a ShareFile folder.
ShareFileCreate folder
Create a new folder under a parent.
ShareFileSend file via link
Send a secure link to one or more recipients.
Common questions
How does Caddi connect Docusign and ShareFile?
Docusign and ShareFile just run together. You teach Caddi the way you'd teach a new hire: walk it through how you use them today, with no workflow builder to wire up. Caddi turns that walkthrough into a verified loop and runs it against Docusign and ShareFile end-to-end.
Do I need engineering help?
No. Whoever does the work today walks Caddi through it on a call, the same way they'd train a new hire. Caddi builds the loop. No code, no IT ticket.
Is my data safe?
Yes. Caddi is SOC 2 attested. The AI watches and builds the automation, and once the loop ships it runs as deterministic code, repeatable and logged, with any model step scoped and reviewable.
Can Caddi connect Docusign and ShareFile to other tools too?
Yes. Most Caddi loops span 3–6 tools. Once the first Docusign + ShareFile loop is live, Caddi suggests other tools and other workflows to fold in.
How fast can it go live?
Typical first loops ship within a week of that first walkthrough. The Caddi team reviews every loop before it runs in production.
Ready to automate Docusign and ShareFile?
Drop your work email and we'll show you Caddi running end-to-end against Docusign, ShareFile, and the rest of your stack.
Or skip the demo: sign up free and build it yourself.




